contact.html

Newburgh Games Results 2008


Click here to see 2006 results
Click here
to see 2005 results
Click here
to see 2004 results
Running
  Youth's 90m Handicap
1

A. Craig (DWF) - 10:11

2
C. Bell (Forfar)
3
G. Craig
  Youth's 1600m Handicap
1

C. Bell (Forfar) - 4:31:04

2
K. Pennell (Pitreavie AC)
3
D. Paul (DWF)
  Open 400m Handicap
1

W. Bates (Tullibody) - 54:02

2
C.Bell (Forfar)
3
J. Bates (Melrose)
  Youth's 200m Handicap
1

C. Bell (Forfar) - 23:97

2
A. McCallum (Giffnock)
3
N. Mitchell (Glenrothes)
  Open 90m Handicap
1

S. Bates (Tullibody) - 9:30

2
A. Stewart (Armadale)
3
S. Ross (Pitreavie)
  Open 1600m Handicap
1

G. Gibson (DWF) - 4:53:88

2
O. Millar (DWF)
3
J. Bates (Melrose)
  Youth's 800m Handicap
1

A. McCallum (Giffnock) - 1:59:07

2
R. McIlWrath (Lothian)
3
D. Paul (DWF)
  Open 200m Handicap
1

F. Bracegirdle (Fife AC) - 22:19

2
W. Hunter (Falkirk)
3
A. Morris (DWF)
 
Cycling    
  Youth's 800m (Scot Champ)
1

A. Hood (Cupar) - 1:31:91

2
S. McCluskey
3
N. Hunter (Falkirk)
4
 
5
 
  800m Open Cycling
1

D. Howitt (Glenrothes) - 1:19:35

2
B. Roe (Valleyfield)
3
S. McEwan (Holland)
  4800m Open Cycling
1

S. McEwan (Holland) - 9:37:13

2
B. Roe (Valleyfield)
3
G. Barclay (Glenrothes)
  Youth's 800m Handicap
1

S. McCluskey - 3:21:04

2
A. Hood (Cupar)
3
L. Morris (Glenrothes)
  1600m Open Cycling
1

D. Mathieson (Newburgh) - 2:39:00

2
G. Barclay (Glenrothes)
3
F. Morris (Glenrothes)
  De'il Tak Hindmost
1

S. McEwan (Holland)

2
(Glenrothes)
3
B. Roe (Valleyfield)
  Youth's 1600m Handicap
1

A. Hood (Cupar) - 1:46

2
S. McCluskey
3
N. Hunter (Falkirk)
4
 
5
 
  3200m Open Cycling
1

M. Van de Vlies (Muir of Ord) - 6:16:91

2

D. Mathieson (Newburgh)

3
B. Roe (Valleyfield)
 

 

 

Local Events
  Girls under 16 (2 laps)
1

A. Morrison

2
 
3
 
4
 
 
  Boys under 16 (2 laps)
1

S. May

2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
  Local Half Mile
1

S. May

2
F. Ellison
3
C. Smart
4
 
 
Field Events
  16 lb Stone
1

B. Robb (Rosyth) - 39' 4''

2
K. Randalls (Grangemouth)
3
A. Lordi (Geneva)
  22 lb Hammer
1

B. Robb (Rosyth) - 84' 1''

2
K. Randalls (Grangemouth)
3
A. Lordi (Geneva)
  56 lb over the bar
1

B. Robb (Rosyth) - 15'

2
K. Randalls (Grangemouth)
3
A. Lordi (Geneva)
  16 lb Hammer
1

B. Robb (Rosyth) - 117' 11''

2
K. Randalls (Grangemouth)
3
A. Lordi (Geneva)

Winner on points - B. Robb (Rosyth)

  28 lb Distance
1

B. Robb (Rosyth) - 65' 3''

2
K. Randalls (Grangemouth)
3
A. Lordi (Geneva)
  Caber
1

B. Robb (Rosyth)

2
K. Randalls (Grangemouth)
3
A. Lordi (Geneva)
Highland Dancing
 
Primary 5yrs & under
  Pas-do-Basque
1

J. Bell (Leven)

2
E. Gorrie (Buckhaven)
3
C. Urquhart (Leven)

  Sword
1

C. Urquhart (Leven)

2
E. Gorrie (Buckhaven)

  Pas-do-Basque & Highcuts
1

J. Bell (Leven)

2
E. Gorrie (Buckhaven)
3
C. Urquhart (Leven)
  Fling
1

C. Urquhart (Leven)

2
J. Bell (Leven)
3
E. Gorrie (Buckhaven)

Primary 6yrs
  Pas-do-Basque
1

M. McKellar (Alva)

2
K. Grieve (Tayport)
3
E. Allan (Kennoway)

  Pas-do-Basque
1

M. Collins (Markinch)

2
E. Allan (Kennoway)
3
I. Grieve (Tayport)


  Pas-do-Basque & Highcuts
1

M. McKellar (Alva)

2
E. Allan (Kennoway)
3
K. Grieve (Tayport)
  Fling
1

I. Grieve (Tayport)

2
M. McKellar (Alva)
Beginners - All ages
  Fling
1

E. Scobie (Glenrothes)

2
J. Currie (Kirkcaldy)
3
M. Soutar (Luthermuir)
  Seam Truibhas
1

M. Soutar (Luthermuir)

2
J. Currie (Kirkcaldy)
3
S. Anderson (Glenrothes)
  Flora
1

E. Scobie (Glenrothes)

2
J. Currie (Kirkcaldy)
3
S. Anderson (Glenrothes)
  Sword
1

J. Currie (Kirkcaldy)

2
E. Scobie (Glenrothes)
3
S. Anderson (Glenrothes)

Overall Winner - E. Scobie (Glenrothes)

  Reel
1

E. Scobie (Glenrothes)

2
S. Anderson (Glenrothes)
3
R. Inches (Kirkcaldy)
  Lilt
1

E. Scobie (Glenrothes)

2
J. Currie (Kirkcaldy)
3
S. Anderson (Glenrothes)
Novice - All ages
  Fling
1

L. Buist (Glenrothes)

2
M. Kay (Markinch)
  Flora
1

L. Buist (Glenrothes)

2
M. Kay (Markinch)
  Reel
1

L. Buist (Glenrothes)

2
M. Kay (Markinch)
  Seam Truibhas
1

L. Buist (Glenrothes)

2
M. Kay (Markinch)

Overall Winner - L. Buist (Glenrothes)

  Sword
1

M. Kay (Markinch)

2
L. Buist (Glenrothes)
  Lilt
1

L. Buist (Glenrothes)

2
M. Kay (Markinch)
Intermediate - All ages
  Fling
1

K. Hughes (Leven)

2
B. Forrest (Forfar)
3
L. McGovern (Dundee)
4
 
  Seam Truibhas
1

A. MacHado (Glenrothes)

2
B. Forrest (Forfar)
3
N. McSheffrey (Kirriemuir)
4
 
  Flora
1

B. Forrest (Forfar)

2
A. MacHado (Glenrothes)
3
L. McGovern (Dundee)
4
 
  Sword
1

B. Forrest (Forfar)

2
A. MacHado (Glenrothes)
3
N. McSheffrey (Kirriemuir)
4
 

Overall Winner - B. Forrest (Forfar)

  Reel
1

B. Forrest (Forfar)

2
K. Hughes (Leven)
3
L. McGovern (Dundee)
4
 
  Lilt
1

B. Forrest (Forfar)

2
A. MacHado (Glenrothes)
3
L. McGovern (Dundee)
4
 
Premier 1
  Fling (9yrs)
1

E. Rae (Menstrie)

2
M. Christie (Methil Hill)
3
E. Harris (Monifieth)
4
T. Urquhart (Leven)

  Reel (9yrs)
1

E. Rae (Menstrie)

2
T. Urquhart (Leven)
3
E. Harris (Monifieth)
4
K. Radford (Leven)

  Irish Jig (9yrs)
1

E. Rae (Menstrie)

2
N. Struth (Monifieth)
3
K. Radford (Leven)
4
E. Harris (Monifieth)

  Hornpipe (9yrs)
1

E. Rae (Menstrie)

2
E. Harris (Monifieth)
3
K. Radford (Leven)
4
M. Christie (Methil Hill)


Overall Winner (9yrs)
E. Rae (Menstrie)


Overall Premier Winner -
E. Rae (Menstrie)

 

  Fling (11yrs)
1

H. Cameron (Stirling)

2
K. Stewart (Windygates)
3
S. Scobie (Glenrothes)
4
L. Duncan (Kirkcaldy)

  Reel (11yrs)
1

K. Stewart (Windygates)

2
H. Cameron (Stirling)
3
S. Scobie (Glenrothes)
4
L. Duncan (Kirkcaldy)

  Irish Jig (11yrs)
1

K. Stewart (Windygates)

2
H. Cameron (Stirling)
3
S. Scobie (Glenrothes)
4
L. Duncan (Kirkcaldy)

  Hornpipe (11yrs)
1

K. Stewart (Windygates)

2
H. Cameron (Stirling)
3
S. Scobie (Glenrothes)
4
L. Duncan (Kirkcaldy)


Overall Winner (11yrs)
K. Stewart (Windygates)

  Fling (13yrs)
1

L. Forrest (Forfar)

2
T. Swanson (Edinburgh)
3
H. Dawson (Larkhall)
4
K. Crawford (Kelty)

  Reel (13yrs)
1

T. Swanson (Edinburgh)

2
L. Forrest (Forfar)
3
K. Crawford (Kelty)
4
L. McLean (Perth)

  Irish Jig (13yrs)
1

T. Swanson (Edinburgh)

2
K. Crawford (Kelty)
3
L. Forrest (Forfar)
4
J. Carson (Kinglassie)

  Hornpipe (13yrs)
1

T. Swanson (Edinburgh)

2
L. Forrest (Forfar)
3
K. Crawford (Kelty)
4
M. Braid (Leuchars)


Overall Winner (13yrs)
T. Swanson (Edinburgh)

Premier II
  Fling
1

M. Collins (Blairgowrie)

2
L. Black (Star)
3
R. Ness (Monifieth)

  Hornpipe
1

M. Collins (Blairgowrie)

2
R. Ness (Monifieth)
3
L. Black (Star)


Overall Winner - M. Collins (Blairgowrie)
  Reel
1

M. Collins (Blairgowrie)

2
L. Black (Star)
3
R. Ness (Monifieth)

  Irish Jig
1

M. Collins (Blairgowrie)

2
L. Black (Star)
3
R. Ness (Monifieth)

Boat Race
  Sweep Winners - Under 18's
1

B. Williamson

2
A. Blyth
3
G. Strachan

  Double Handed
1

M. Stewart

2
G. Marshall
3
G. Mortimer
  Under 18's
1

G. Marshall & G. Marshall

2
J. Johnston & D. Lowe
3
M. Calcutt & C. Dow

Bob Ross Trophy for the fastest heat: Darren Kyle & Thomas Johnstone - 6:10

  Men's Open
1

D. Kyle & T. Johnstone - 5:41:50

2
G. Davidson & D. Muir
3
F. Hart & A. Brown