contact.html

Newburgh Games Results 2006


Click here to see 2008 results
Click here
to see 2005 results
Click here
to see 2004 results
Running
  Youth's 90m Handicap
1

H. Venters (10.15)

2
A. Stewart
3
M. Inglis
4
S. Inglis
5
C. McQueen
  Youth's 1600m Handicap
1

C. Paulin (5.26.21)

2
R. Inglis
3
C. Pennell
4
M. Inglis
5
R. Corbett
  Open 400m Handicap
1

W. Bates (54.02s)

2
J. Bates
3
C. Bell
4
A. Corbett
5
D. Bates
  Youth's 200m Handicap
1

M. Inglis (24.40)

2
H. Venters
3
E. Connelly
4
C. McQueen
5
A. Stewart
  Open 90m Handicap
1

A. Stewart (9.85s)

2
I. McDonald
3
C. Christie
4
W. Hunter
5
D. Thomson
  Open 800m Handicap
1

D. Bradley (1.58.20)

2
G. Hogarth
3
J. Bates
4
W. Bates
5
A. Corbett
  Youth's 800m Handicap
1

C. Paulin (2.13.20)

2
M. Inglis
3
R. Corbett
4
R. Inglis
5
C. Pennell
  Open 200m Handicap
1

C. Bowers (23.26s)

2
I. McDonald
3
R. Bates
4
D. Thomson
5
K. Beattie
  Open 1600m Handicap
1

G. Hogarth (4.36.40)

2
J. Bates
3
D. Bradely
4
W. Bates
5
C. Bell
Cycling    
  Youth's 800m (Scot Champ)
1

J. Johnstone (1.44.62)

2
L. Barclay
3
C. Bell
4
 
5
 
  800m Open Cycling
1

L. Melville (1.17.00)

2
D. Mathieson
3
F. Morris
4
S. Charlton
5
R. McLean
  4800m Open Cycling
1

D. Howitt (3.25)

2
G. Barclay
3
L. Oliphant
4
N. Withington
5
 
  Youth's 800m Handicap
1

J. Johnstone (1.39.40)

2
C. Bell
3
L. Barclay
4
D. Urquhart
5
 
  1600m Open Cycling
1

S. Charlton (2.42.20)

2
L. Oliphant
3
N. Withington
4
D. Howitt
5
G. Barclay
  De'il Tak Hindmost
1

 

2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
  Youth's 1600m Handicap
1

J. Johnstone (3.25.10)

2
G. Marshall
3
L. Barclay
4
 
5
 
  3200m Open Cycling
1

D. Howitt (5.58.30)

2
L. Oliphant
3
S. Charlton
4
G. barclay
5
R. McLean
 

The “Sandy Moncrieff” trophy was awarded to K. Barclay of Glenrothes

 

Local Events
  Girls under 16 (2 laps)
1

A. Morrison

2
 
3
 
4
 
 
  Boys under 16 (2 laps)
1

S. May

2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
  Local Half Mile
1

S. May

2
F. Ellison
3
C. Smart
4
 
 
Field Events
  16 lb Stone
1

J. Barr (Kingskettle) 44' 10''

2
S. Aitken (Middlesborough)
3
M. Cleghorn (Stathpeffer)
4
A. Lordi (Switzerland)
5
 
  22 lb Hammer
1

S. Aitken (Middlesborough) 103’9’

2
M. Cleghorn (Stathpeffer)
3
J. Barr (Kingskettle)
4
A. Lordi (Switzerland)
5
 
  56 lb over the bar
1

J. Barr (Kingskettle) 14' 6"

2
S. Aitken (Middlesborough)
3
M. Cleghorn (Stathpeffer)
3
A. Lordi (Switzerland)
3
 
  16 lb Hammer
1

S. Aitken (Middlesborough) 124' 10''

2
J. Barr (Kingskettle)
3
M. Cleghorn (Stathpeffer)
4
A. Lordi (Switzerland)
5
 

Winner on points - S. Aitken (Middlesborough)

  28 lb Distance
1

S. Aitken (Middlesborough) 71' 5''

2
J. Barr (Kingskettle)
3
M. Cleghorn (Stathpeffer)
4
A. Lordi (Switzerland)
5
 
  Caber
1

J. Barr (Kingskettle)

2
S. Aitken (Middlesborough)
3
M. Cleghorn (Stathpeffer)
4
A. Lordi (Switzerland)
5
 
Highland Dancing
4yrs Primary
  Pas-do-Basque
1

E. Allan (Kennoway)

2
M. McLellar (Alva)
3
 
4
 
5yrs Primary
  Pas-do-Basque
1

I. Rae (Menstrie)

2
L. Radley (Methil)
3
L. Peggie (Kirkcaldy)
4
 
  Pas-do-Basque & Highcuts
1

I. Rae (Menstrie)

2
K. Bond (Leven)
3
L. Peggie (Kirkcaldy)
4
 
  Fling
1

K. Bond (Leven)

2
L. Radley (Methil)
3
L. Peggie (Kirkcaldy)
4
 
6yrs Primary
  Pas-do-Basque
1

H. Donaldson (Kirriemuir)

2
C. Black (Methil)
3
J. Winton (Kennoway)
4
 



  Pas-do-Basque & Highcuts
1

H. Donaldson (Kirriemuir)

2
C. Black (Methil)
3
 
4
 
  Fling
1

C. Black (Methil)

2
H. Donaldson (Kirriemuir)
3
 
4
 
8yrs & Under Beginners
  Fling
1

S. Fergusson (Kirkcaldy)

2
L. Duncan (Monifieth)
3
M. Stevenson (Glenrothes)
4
 
5
 
6
 
  Seam Truibhas
1

L. Duncan (Monifieth)

2
S. Fergusson (Kirkcaldy)
3
G. Cullen (Cumbernauld)
4
 
5
 
6
 
  Flora
1

L. Duncan (Monifieth)

2
R. Inches (Kirkcaldy)
3
S. Fergusson (Kirkcaldy)
4
 
5
 
6
 
  Sword
1

L. Duncan (Monifieth)

2
S. Fergusson (Kirkcaldy)
3
R. Inches (Kirkcaldy)
4
 
5
 
6
 

Overall Winner - Lucy Duncan (Monifieth)

  Reel
1

L. Duncan (Monifieth)

2
M. Stevenson (Glenrothes)
3
R. Inches (Kirkcaldy)
4
 
5
 
6
 
  Lilt
1

L. Duncan (Monifieth)

2
R. Inches (Kirkcaldy)
3
S. Fergusson (Kirkcaldy)
4
 
5
 
6
 
Novice
  Fling
1

T. Aldridge (Stirling)

2
K. Radford (Leven)
3
J. McArtney (Forfar)
  Flora
1

T. Aldridge (Stirling)

2
H. Grieve (Edinburgh)
3
J. McArtney (Forfar)
  Reel
1

J. McArtney (Forfar)

2
T. Aldridge (Stirling)
3
H. Grieve (Edinburgh)
  Seam Truibhas
1

T. Aldridge (Stirling)

2
H. Grieve (Edinburgh)
3
K. Radford (Leven)

Overall Winner - T. Aldridge (Stirling)

  Sword
1

K. Radford (Leven)

2
J. McArtney (Forfar)
3
T. Aldridge (Stirling)
  Lilt
1

T. Aldridge (Stirling)

2
S. Allan (Kennoway)
3
K. Radford (Leven)
9yrs and over - Intermediate
  Fling
1

C. Adamson (Freuchie)

2
C. Soutar (Kirriemuir)
3
S. Whitfield (USA)
4
 
  Seam Truibhas
1

C. Soutar (Kirriemuir)

2
C. Adamson (Freuchie)
3
S. Whitfield (USA)
4
 
  Flora
1

C. Soutar (Kirriemuir)

2
K. Radford (Leven)
3
 
4
 
  Sword
1

C. Adamson (Freuchie)

2
K. Radford (Leven)
3
A. Scales (Kennoway)
4
 

Overall Winner - C. Soutar (Kirriemuir)

  Reel
1

C. Soutar (Kirriemuir)

2
S. Whitfield (USA)
3
C. Adamson (Freuchie)
4
 
  Lilt
1

C. Soutar (Kirriemuir)

2
C. Adamson (Freuchie)
3
 
4
 
10yrs and over - Intermediate
  Fling
1

R. Dawson (Larkhall)

2
H. Pour (Windygates)
3
H. Soutar (Kirriemuir)
4
 
  Seam Truibhas
1

R. Dawson (Larkhall)

2
H. Dawson (Larkhall)
3
H. Pour (Windygates)
4
J. Barson
  Flora
1

R. Dawson (Larkhall)

2
H. Dawson (Larkhall)
3
H. Pour (Windygates)
4
L. Martin
  Sword
1

R. Dawson (Larkhall)

2
H. Dawson (Larkhall)
3
A. Vickers (Dalgety bay)
4
 

Overall Winner - R. Dawson (Larkhall)

  Reel
1

H. Pour (Windygates)

2
R. Dawson (Larkhall)
3
H. Dawson (Larkhall)
4
 
  Lilt
1

H. Soutar (Kirriemuir)

2
A. Vickers (Dalgety Bay)
3
H. Pour (Windygates)
4
 
Premier 1
  Fling (9yrs)
1

K. Stewart (Windygates)

2
E. Rae (Menstrie)
3
A. McIntyre (Kirriemuir)
4
K. Edmonston (Glenrothes)

  Reel (9yrs)
1

K. Stewart (Windygates)

2
K. Edmonston (Glenrothes)
3
E. Rae (Menstrie)
4
A. McIntyre (Kirriemuir)

  Irish Jig (9yrs)
1

K. Stewart (Windygates)

2
E. Rae (Menstrie)
3
A. McIntyre (Kirriemuir)
4
 

  Hornpipe (9yrs)
1

K. Stewart (Windygates)

2
K. Edmonston (Glenrothes)
3
A. McIntyre (Kirriemuir)
4
E. Rae (Menstrie)


Overall Winner (9yrs)
K. Stewart (Windygates)

  Fling (11yrs)
1

C. Walker (Leslie)

2
T. Swanson (Edinburgh)
3
K. Crawford (Kelty)
4
D. Sinclair (New Gilston)

  Reel (11yrs)
1

T. Swanson (Edinburgh)

2
K. Crawford (Kelty)
3
C. Walker (Leslie)
4
D. Sinclair (New Gilston)

  Irish Jig (11yrs)
1

T. Swanson (Edinburgh)

2
C. Walker (Leslie)
3
K. Crawford (Kelty)
4
A. Mathieson (Tayport)

  Hornpipe (11yrs)
1

T. Swanson (Edinburgh)

2
L. Mclean (Perth)
3
C. Walker (Leslie)
4
B. Bauld (Dunfermline)


Overall Winner (11yrs)
T. Swanson (Edinburgh)

  Fling (13yrs)
1

R. Hawkinks (Kirriemuir)

2
L. Duncan (Monifieth)
3
B. Bauld (Dunfermline)
4
R. Edmonston (Glenrothes)

  Reel (13yrs)
1

A. Hunter (Arbroath)

2
R. Hawkinks (Kirriemuir)
3
L. Duncan (Monifieth)
4
B. Bauld (Dunfermline)

  Irish Jig (13yrs)
1

R. Hawkinks (Kirriemuir)

2
B. Bauld (Dunfermline)
3
L. Murphy (Kennoway)
4
L. Duncan (Monifieth)

  Hornpipe (13yrs)
1

R. Hawkinks (Kirriemuir)

2
L. Duncan (Monifieth)
3
B. Bauld (Dunfermline)
4
R. Edmonston (Glenrothes)


Overall Winner (13yrs)
R. Hawkinks (Kirriemuir)

Premier II
  Fling
1

E. Lowson (Forfar)

2
K. Roberts (Lunin Links)
3
K. Russel (Monifieth)
4
S. Allan (Kennoway)

  Hornpipe
1

K. Roberts (Lunin Links)

2
E. Lowson (Forfar)
3
C. Saunders (Carnoustie)
4
S. Allan (Kennoway)


Overall Winner - E. Lowson (Forfar)
  Reel
1

E. Lowson (Forfar)

2
K. Russel (Monifieth)
3
K. Roberts (Lunin Links)
4
C. Saunders (Carnoustie)

  Irish Jig
1

E. Lowson (Forfar)

2
K. Stewart (Glenrothes)
3
K. Russel (Monifieth)
4
C. Saunders (Carnoustie)

Double Handed Boat Race
  Ladies Open
1

L. Johnston & J. Marshal

2
J. Whiteford & K. Aitken
3
R. Fusaro & R. Gatherer
  Under 18's
1

J. Johnstone & D. Kyle

2
D. Lowe & M. Calcutt
3
G. Marshall & G. Marshall
4
J. Reid & C. Mason
5
R. Finlay & R. Newman
  Men's Open
1

F. Hart & A. Brown

2
B. Low & J Calcutt
3
G. Stewart & G. Wilkie
4
T.Johnstone & B. Roper
5
P. Keay & A. Wier