contact.html

Newburgh Games Results 2005


Click here to see 2008 results
Click here
to see 2006 results
Click here
to see 2004 results
Running
  Youth's 90m Handicap
1

C. Rodgers

2
J. Farrell
3
G.Gibson
4
Vic. Stephen
5
H. Swanson
  Youth's 1600m Handicap
1

C. Paulin

2
R. Corbett
3
C. Bell
4
L. Pualin
5
M. Clelland
  Open 400m Handicap
1

S. Robertson (56.23s)

2
W. Bates
3
A. Corbett
4
G. Paulin
5
J. Bates
  Youth's 200m Handicap
1

C. Rodgers

2
G. Gibson
3
Vic. Stephen
4
H. Swanson
5
S. Ross
  Open 90m Handicap
1

I. McDonald (9.89s)

2
C. Bowers
3
J. Beattie
4
J. McKenna
5
W. Bates
  Open 800m Handicap
1

W. Bates (2.09.99)

2
J. Bates
3
G. Paulin
4
A. Corbett
5
R. Juskowiak
  Youth's 800m Handicap
1

L. Paulin

2
G. Gibson
3
C. Paulin
4
R. Corbett
5
M. Clelland
  Open 200m Handicap
1

C. Bowers (23.90s)

2
S. Robertson
3
I. McDonald
4
M. Williams
5
 
  Open 1600m Handicap
1

J. Bates (5.06.55)

2
W. Bates
3
A. Corbett
4
C. Bell
5
 
Cycling    
  Youth's 800m (Scot Champ)
1

K. Barclay (1.50.15s)

2
K. McMahon
3
S. Charlton
4
L. Barclay
5
 
  800m Open Cycling
1

E. Oliphant

2
L. Oliphant
3
C. Hardie
4
T. Reidy
5
B. Roe
  4800m Open Cycling
1

E. Oliphant

2
D. Mathieson
3
L. Oliphant
4
T. Reidy
5
C. Hardie
  Youth's 800m Handicap
1

K. Barclay (1.46.0)

2
K. McMahon
3
S. Charlton
4
L. Barclay
5
 
  1600m Open Cycling
1

E. Oliphant

2
C. Hardie
3
L. Oliphant
4
T. Reidy
5
D. Mathieson
  De'il Tak Hindmost
1

E. Oliphant

2
C. Hardie
3
L. Oliphant
4
T. Reidy
5
B. Roe
  Youth's 1600m Handicap
1

K. Barclay

2
K. McMahon
3
S. Charlton
4
L. Barclay
5
 
  3200m Open Cycling
1

E. Oliphant

2
L. Oliphant
3
C. Hardie
4
D. Mathieson
5
C. Bell
 
Local Events
  Girls under 16 (2 laps)
1

 

2
 
3
 
4
 
 
  Boys under 16 (2 laps)
1

 

2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
  Local Half Mile
1

 

2
 
3
 
4
 
 
Field Events
  16 lb Stone
1

H. Mayer (Vermont, USA) 44’

2
M. Cleghorn (Stathpeffer) 42'10''
3
R. Valentine (Auchenblane) 42'2''
4
S. Anderson (Stonehaven) 41'2''
5
A. Londi (Geneva) 32'3''
  22 lb Hammer
1

S. Aitken (Cleveland) 105’10’’

2
R. Valentine (Auchenblae) 95'2''
3
S. Anderson (Aberdeen) 88’8’’
4
M. Cleghorn (Stathpeffer) 77’5’’
5
H. Mayer (Vermont, USA) 70’2’’
  56 lb over the bar
1

S. Aitken (Cleveland) 13’

2
M. Cleghorn (Stathpeffer) 12’
3
R. Valentine (Auchenblae) 11’
3
H. Mayer (Vermont, USA) 11’
3
A. Londi (Geneva) 11’
  16 lb Hammer
1

R. Valentine (Auchenblane) 115'10''

2
S. Anderson (Aberdeen) 111'5''
3
M. Cleghorn (Stathpeffer) 99’5’’
4
H. Mayer (Vermont, USA) 88'3''
5
A. Londi (Geneva) 87'2''

Winner on points - M. Cleghorn (Strathpeffer)

  28 lb Distance
1

S. Anderson (Aberdeen) 61'5''

2
M. Cleghorn (Stathpeffer) 58’9’’
3
R. Valentine (Auchenblae) 56’8’’
4
H. Mayer (Vermont, USA) 56'4''
5
A. Londi (Geneva) 50'7''
  56 lb Weight for Distance
1

S. Aitken (Cleveland) 32'6''

2
M. Cleghorn (Stathpeffer) 29'4''
3
S. Anderson (Aberdeen) 26'10''
4
H. Mayer (Vermont, USA) 26'4''
5
R. Valentine (Auchenblae) 26'2''
Highland Dancing
5yrs Primary
  Pas-do-Basque
1

H.Donaldson (Kirriemuir)

2
A. Nicol (Forfar)
3
Y. Kennedy (Aberfeldy)
4
A. Machado (Glenrothes)
  Pas-do-Basque & Highcuts
1

H.Donaldson (Kirriemuir)

2
A. Machado (Glenrothes)
3
Y. Kennedy (Aberfeldy)
4
A. Nicol (Forfar)
  Fling
1

A. Nicol (Forfar)

2
A. Machado (Glenrothes)
Sword
1
H.Donaldson (Kirriemuir)
2
A. Machado (Glenrothes)
6yrs Primary
  Pas-do-Basque
1

K. Radford (Leven)

2
R. Inches (Kirkcaldy)
3
K. McCarty (Forfar)
4
K. Mackie (Forfar)

  Sword
1

K. Radford (Leven)

2
J. McCartney
3
R. Inches (Kirkcaldy)
4
L. Whyte (Leven)


  Pas-do-Basque & Highcuts
1

K. Radford (Leven)

2
R. Inches (Kirkcaldy)
3
K. McCarty (Forfar)
4
K. Mackie (Forfar)
  Fling
1

J. McCartney

2
R. Inches (Kirkcaldy)
3
K. Mackie (Forfar)
4
K. Radford (Leven)
8yrs & Under Beginners
  Fling
1

E. Cattanaich

2
A. McIntyre
3
R. Cura
4
L. Low
5
M. Newman
6
S. Allan
  Seam Truibhas
1

A. McIntyre

2
L. Paterson
3
E. Cattanaich
4
R. Cura
5
L. Low
6
S. Allan
  Flora
1

E. Cattanaich

2
L. Paterson
3
A. McIntyre
4
R. Cura
5
L. Low
6
S. Allan
  Sword
1

A. McIntyre

2
E. Cattanaich
3
R. Cura
4
L. Low
5
 
6
 

Overall Winner - A. McIntyre (Kirriemuir))

  Reel
1

A. McIntyre

2
S. Allan
3
L. Paterson
4
M. Newman
5
L. Low
6
R. Cura
  Lilt
1

A. McIntyre

2
S. Allan
3
L. Paterson
4
L. Low
5
 
6
 
9yrs and over - Beginners
  Fling
1

J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

2
A. Acton (USA)
3
T. Bain (Dundee)
  Flora
1

J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

2
J. Carson (Kinglassie)
3
G. Sinclair (New Gilson)
  Reel
1

J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

2
L. Martin (Glenrothes)
3
S. Whitfield (USA)
  Seam Truibhas
1

J. Carson (Kinglassie)

2
G. Sinclair (New Gilson)
3
J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

Overall Winner - J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

  Sword
1

J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

2
D. Sinclair (New Gilson)
3
T. Bain (Dundee)
  Lilt
1

J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

2
T. Bain (Dundee)
3
A. Acton (USA)
8yrs and under - Novice
  Fling
1

E. Rae

2
A. Johnstone
3
A. Scales
4
S. Whitfield
  Seam Truibhas
1

E. Rae

2
A. Johnstone
3
S. Whitfield
4
C. Adamson
  Flora
1

E. Rae

2
A. Johnstone
3
S. Whitfield
4
K. Kennedy
  Sword
1

E. Rae

2
A. Johnstone
3
S. Whitfield
4
C. Adamson

Overall Winner - E. Rae

  Reel
1

A. Johnstone

2
E. Rae
3
C. Adamson
4
S. Whitfield
  Lilt
1

E. Rae

2
A. Johnstone
3
S. Whitfield
4
K. Kennedy
9yrs and over - Novice
  Fling
1

H. Pour

2
M. Braid
3
G. Sinclair
4
B. Clark
  Seam Truibhas
1

M. Braid

2
G. Sinclair
3
H. Pour
4
J. Barson
  Flora
1

M. Braid

2
J. Barson
3
B. Clark
4
L. Martin
  Sword
1

J. Barson

2
M. Braid
3
B. Clark
4
L. Martin

Overall Winner - M. Braid (Leuchars)

  Reel
1

M. Braid

2
H. Pour
3
J. Barson
4
B. Clark
  Lilt
1

J. Barson

2
H. Pour
3
M. Braid
4
B. Clark
9yrs - Intermediate
  Fling
1

S. Gartstone

2
K. Edmonston
3
S. Pryde
4
J. Imrie
5
D. Sinclair
6
L. Gordon

  Sword
1

K. Edmonston

2
S. Gartstone
3
C. Irvine
4
D. Sinclair
5
J. Imrie
6
L. Gordon

Overall Winner - S. Gartstone

  Seam Triubhas
1

S. Gartstone

2
K. Edmonston
3
S. Pryde
4
J. Imrie
5
D. Sinclair
6
L. Gordon

  Reel
1

S. Pryde

2
J. Imrie
3
L. Gordon
4
K. Edmonston
5
F. Whitfield
6
S. Gartstone
  Flora
1

S. Gartstone

2
K. Edmonston
3
D. Sinclair
4
L. Gordon
5
S. Pryde
6
J. Imrie

  Lilt
1

L. Gordon

2
S. Gartstone
3
S. Pryde
4
K. Edmonston
5
J. Imrie
6
F. Whitfield
13yrs - Premier
  Fling
1

S. Horner

2
A. Bell
3
D. Maghinican
4
K. Brown
5
F. Russell
6
K. Chalmers

  Hornpipe
1

K. Brown

2
L. Murphy
3
S. Horner
4
F. Russell
5
L. Lawson
6
K. Chalmers


Overall Winner - S. Horner (Kirkcaldy)
  Jig
1

S. Horner

2
K. Chalmers
3
L. Murphy
4
K. Brown
5
D. Maghinican
6
L. Lawson

  Seam Truibhas
1

K. Brown

2
D. Maghinican
3
S. Horner
4
F. Russell
5
A. Bell
6
K. Chalmers

16yrs - Premier
  Fling
1

K. Roberts

2
G. Guild

  Hornpipe
1

G. Guild

2
K. Roberts

Overall Winners - K. Roberts (Lundin Links)

  Jig
1

K. Roberts

2
G. Guild
  Seam Truibhas
1

K. Roberts

2
G. Guild
16yrs - Premier
  Fling
1

G. Guild


  Hornpipe
1

K. Roberts

Overall Winner - G. Guild (Leven)

  Reel
1

G. Guild

  Jig
1

G. Guild

Double Handed Boat Race
  Ladies Open
1

L. Johnston & J. Whiteford

2
K. Johnstone & R. Graham
3
M. Colville & M. Doig
  Under 18's
1

C. Mason & J. Reid

2
G. Carmicheal & G. Mortimer
3
Greig. Marshall & S. Donaldson
4
Graeme & Gavin Marshall
5
K. Henman & K. Mortimer
  Men's Open
1

G. Stewart & G. Davidson

2
F. Hart & A. Brown
3
T. Johnstone & A. Bagnall
4
M. Bell & S. Devon
5
D. Wilkie & S. McDairmid