contact.html

Newburgh Games Results 2004


Click here to see 2008 results
Click here
to see 2006 results
Click here
to see 2005 results
Running
  Youth's 90m Handicap
1

G. Gibson (10.34s)

2
D. Walker
3
K. Natella
4
S. Cambell
5
C. Forster
  Youth's 1600m Handicap
1

L. Paulin (511.64s)

2
C. Bell
3
C. Paulin
4
R. McLean
5
S. Ross
  Open 400m Handicap
1

C. Robertson (54.80s)

2
W. Bates
3
S. Robertson
4
R. Juskoviak
5
A. Duffern
  Youth's 200m Handicap
1

D. Walker (25.60s)

2
G. Gibson
3
C. Forster
4
K. Natella
5
J. Forster
  Open 90m Handicap
1

J. Douglas (9.49s)

2
W. Hunter
3
R. Juskoviak
4
W. McGowan
5
S. Robertson
  Open 800m Handicap
1

C. Robertson (125.44s)

2
L. Steele
3
J. Bates (snr)
4
J. Bates (jnr)
5
J. Newson
  Youth's 800m Handicap
1

R. Corbett (215.97s)

2
C. Bell
3
L. Paulin
4
G. Gibson
5
D. Walker
  Open 200m Handicap
1

A. Duffern (21.83s)

2
R. Juskoviak
3
W. McGowan
4
J. Beattie
5
J. Douglas
  Open 1600m Handicap
1

J. Hannigan

2
J. Newson
3
J. Graham
4
J. Bates (jnr)
5
C. Bell
Cycling
  Youth's 800m (Scot Champ)
1

S. Charlton (148.83s)

2
Kieron McMahon
3
E. Roe
4
J. Johnston
5
Kerry McMahon
  800m Open Cycling
1

M. Coopland (1min 26.53s)

2
V. Possee
3
A. Murphy
4
D. Mathieson
5
B. Roe
  4800m Open Cycling
1

E. Oliphant (7min 2.58s)

2
D. Mathieson
3
D. Howitt
4
M. Coopland
5
B. Roe
  Youth's 800m Handicap
1

Kieron McMahon (138.28s)

2
E. Rose
3
S. Charlton
4
K. Barclay
5
J. Johnstone
  1600m Open Cycling
1

M. Coopland (3min 25.92s)

2
A. Murphy
3
G. Barclay
4
D. Howitt
5
V. Possee
  De'il Tak Hindmost
1

G. Barclay

2
D. Mathieson
3
D. Howitt
4
A. Murphy
5
M. Coopland
  Youth's 1600m Handicap
1

K. Barclay (3mins 30.81s)

2
E. Rose
3
S. Charlton
4
Kieron McMahon
5
J. Johnstone
  3200m Open Cycling
1

V. Possee (7min 2.58s)

2
G. Barclay
3
D. Mathieson
4
A. Murphy
5
D. Howitt
 
Local Events
  Girls under 16 (2 laps)
1

L. Turner

2
R. Reid
3
L. Martland
4
R. Sinclair
 
  Boys under 16 (2 laps)
1

J. Reid

2
S. May
3
R. Wells
4
C. Smart
5
R. Brown
  Local Half Mile
1

K. Mortimer

2
J. Reid
3
S. May
4
R. Finlay
 
Field Events
  16 lb Stone
1

S. Aitken (Cleveland) 46’1’’

2
A. Brittan (Stafford) 43’8’’
3
M. Simpson (Aberfeldy) 40’6’’
4
M. Cleghorn (Strathpeffer) 40’4’’
5
S. Anderson (Aberdeen) 40’1’’
  22 lb Hammer
1

S. Aitken (Cleveland) 100’1’’

2
R. Valentine (Auchenblae) 94’4’’
3
S. Anderson (Aberdeen) 88’6’’
4
A. Brittan (Stafford) 81’7’’
5
M. Simpson (Aberfeldy) 78’7’’
  56 lb over the bar
1

S. Aitken (Cleveland) 13’6’’

2
S. Anderson (Aberdeen) 13’
2
A. Brittan (Stafford) 13’
3
R. Valentine (Auchenblae) 12’
3
M. Simpson (Aberfeldy) 12’
  16 lb Hammer
1

S. Aitken (Cleveland) 120’1’’

2
R. Valentine (Auchenblae) 111’3’’
3
S. Anderson (Aberdeen) 109’8’’
4
A. Brittan (Stafford) 104’7’’
5
M. Simpson (Aberfeldy) 100’4’’

Winner on points - S. Aitken (Cleveland)

  28 lb Distance
1

S. Aitken (Cleveland) 70’8’’

2
S. Anderson (Aberdeen) 68’4’’
3
A. Brittan (Stafford) 59’6’’
4
56’
5
M. Cleghorn (Strathpeffer) 55’4’’
  22 lb Shot
1

S. Aitken (Cleveland) 100’1’’

2
R. Valentine (Auchenblae) 94’4’’
3
S. Anderson (Aberdeen) 88’6’’
4
A. Brittan (Stafford) 81’7’’
5
M. Simpson (Aberfeldy) 78’7’’
Highland Dancing
5yrs Primary
  Pas-do-Basque
1

L. White (Leven)

2
M. Watson (USA)
3
K. Radford (Leven)
  Pas-do-Basque & Highcuts
1

K. Radford (Leven)

2
L. White (Leven)
3
R. Inches (Kirkcaldy)
  Fling
1

M. Watson (USA)

2
K. Radford (Leven)
 
6yrs Primary
  Pas-do-Basque
1

M. MacDougall (Windygates

2
R. Cura (Dundee)
  Pas-do-Basque & Highcuts
1

K. Radford (Leven)

2
R. Cura (Dundee)
  Fling
1

R. Cura (Dundee)

  Sword
1

R. Cura (Dundee)

8yrs Primary
  Fling
1

L. Gordon (Stonehaven)

2
H. Moghimion (Kirkcaldy)
3
S. Whitfield (USA)
  Flora
1

H. Moghimion (Kirkcaldy)

2
L. Gordon (Stonehaven)
3
D. Sinclair (New Gilsone)
  Reel
1

H. Moghimion (Kirkcaldy)

2
L. Gordon (Stonehaven)
3
D. Sinclair (New Gilsone)
  Seam Truibhas
1

L. Gordon (Stonehaven)

2
H. Moghimion (Kirkcaldy)
3
S. Whitfield (USA)

Overall Winner - L. Gordon (Stonehaven)

  Sword
1

L. Gordon (Stonehaven)

2
D. Sinclair (New Gilson)
3
S. Whitfield (USA)
  Lilt
1

H. Moghimion (Kirkcaldy)

2
L. Gordon (Stonehaven)
3
L. Colman (Methil)
9yrs and over - Beginners
  Fling
1

J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

2
A. Acton (USA)
3
T. Bain (Dundee)
  Flora
1

J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

2
J. Carson (Kinglassie)
3
G. Sinclair (New Gilson)
  Reel
1

J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

2
L. Martin (Glenrothes)
3
S. Whitfield (USA)
  Seam Truibhas
1

J. Carson (Kinglassie)

2
G. Sinclair (New Gilson)
3
J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

Overall Winner - J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

  Sword
1

J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

2
D. Sinclair (New Gilson)
3
T. Bain (Dundee)
  Lilt
1

J. Imrie (Glenrothes)

2
T. Bain (Dundee)
3
A. Acton (USA)
9yrs and over - Novice
  Fling
1

H. Higgins (Kirkcaldy)

2
S. Pryde (Star)
3
J. McCulloch (Kirkcaldy)
  Flora
1

H. Robertson (Dunfermline)

2
K. Stewart (Windygates)
3
E. Tompson (Kirkcaldy)
  Reel
1

H. Robertson (Dunfermline)

2
K. Stewart (Windygates)
3
E. Tompson (Kirkcaldy)
  Seam Truibhas
1

H. Robertson (Dunfermline)

2
E. Tompson (Kirkcaldy)
3
K. Stewart (Windygates)

Overall Winner - H. Higgins (Kirkcaldy)

  Sword
1

H. Robertson (Dunfermline)

2
E. Tompson (Kirkcaldy)
3
K. Stewart (Windygates)
  Lilt
1

H. Robertson (Dunfermline)

2
E. Tompson (Kirkcaldy)
3
K. Stewart (Windygates)
9yrs and over - Intermediate
  Fling
1

H. Robertson (Dunfermline)

2
K. Stewart (Windygates)
3
E. Tompson (Kirkcaldy)
  Flora
1

H. Robertson (Dunfermline)

2
K. Stewart (Windygates)
3
E. Tompson (Kirkcaldy)
  Reel
1

H. Robertson (Dunfermline)

2
K. Stewart (Windygates)
3
E. Tompson (Kirkcaldy)
  Seam Truibhas
1

H. Robertson (Dunfermline)

2
E. Tompson (Kirkcaldy)
3
K. Stewart (Windygates)

Overall Winner - H. Robertson (Dunfermline)

  Sword
1

H. Robertson (Dunfermline)

2
E. Tompson (Kirkcaldy)
3
K. Stewart (Windygates)
  Lilt
1

H. Robertson (Dunfermline)

2
E. Tompson (Kirkcaldy)
3
K. Stewart (Windygates)
9yrs - Premier
  Fling
1

A. Trowell (Kirkcaldy)


  Reel
1

A. Trowell (Kirkcaldy)

Overall Winner - A. Trowell (Kirkcaldy)

  Jig
1

A. Trowell (Kirkcaldy)

  Hornpipe
1

A. Trowell (Kirkcaldy)

11yrs - Premier
  Fling
1

L. Duncan (Monifieth)

2
J. Ferris (Stonehaven)
3
K. Brown (Dundee)
4
D. Moghimian (Kirkcaldy)

  Reel
1

L. Duncan (Monifieth)

2
D. Moghimian (Kirkcaldy)
3
K. Brown (Dundee)
4
J. Ferris (Stonehaven)

Overall Winner - L. Duncan (Monifieth)
  Jig
1

L. Duncan (Monifieth)

2
D. Moghimian (Kirkcaldy)
3
K. Brown (Dundee)
4
L. Murphy (Kennoway)
  Hornpipe
1

J. Ferris (Stonehaven)

2
L. Duncan (Monifieth)
3
L. Murphy (Kennoway)
4
K. Brown (Dundee)
13yrs - Premier
  Fling
1

S. Duncan (Glenrothes)

2
E. Lowson (Forfar)
3
S. Horner (Kirkcaldy)
4
K. Chalmers (Dundee)

  Reel
1

S. Duncan (Glenrothes)

2
E. Lowson (Forfar)
3
K. Chalmers (Dundee)
4
N. Brown (Perth)

Overall Winners - E. Lowson (Forfar) & S. Duncan (Glenrothes)

  Jig
1

E. Lowson (Forfar)

2
S. Duncan (Glenrothes)
3
K. Chalmers (Dundee)
4
N. Brown (Perth)
  Hornpipe
1

E. Lowson (Forfar)

2
S. Duncan (Glenrothes)
3
S. Horner (Dundee)
4
K. Chalmers (Dundee)
16yrs - Premier
  Fling
1

D. Wilton (Forfar)

2
E. Sinclair (New Gilston)
3
S. McDyre (Dundee)
4
K. Roberts (Lundin Links)

  Reel
1

D. Wilton (Forfar)

2
L. Wallace (Stirling)
3
S. McDyre (Dundee)
4
K. Roberts (Lundin Links)

Overall Winners - D. Wilton (Forfar)

Overall Premier Winner - D. Wilton (Forfar)

  Jig
1

D. Wilton (Forfar)

2
L. Wallace (Stirling)
3
S. McDyre (Dundee)
4
K. Roberts (Lundin Links)
  Hornpipe
1

D. Wilton (Forfar)

2
K. Roberts (Lundin Links)
3
S. McDyre (Dundee)
4
L. Wallace (Stirling)
Double Handed Boat Race
  Ladies Open
1

L. Johnston & J. Whiteford

2
K. Johnstone & R. Graham
3
M. Colville & M. Doig
  Under 18's
1

C. Mason & J. Reid

2
G. Carmicheal & G. Mortimer
3
Greig. Marshall & S. Donaldson
4
Graeme & Gavin Marshall
5
K. Henman & K. Mortimer
  Men's Open
1

G. Stewart & G. Davidson

2
F. Hart & A. Brown
3
T. Johnstone & A. Bagnall
4
M. Bell & S. Devon
5
D. Wilkie & S. McDairmid